Erie, PA
75°
Sunny
5:43 am8:57 pm EDT
ThuFriSat
84°F / 66°F
73°F / 59°F
73°F / 61°F
Search
Close this search box.

Sports News

District Ten High School Basketball Week Three  Recap

iStock

The Pennsylvania high school basketball season is in full swing as week three came to a close last week. Teams across the state have now, for the most part, played five or more games and trends are starting to become clear and teams are looking to set the tone for how the rest of the season will go. Heading into the holidays, here’s who MaxPreps has as the top teams for District Ten boys and girls basketball following week three. 

District Ten Boys Basketball

1.     Girard 4-0

2.     Sharon 6-0

3.     McDowell (Erie) 3-0

4.     Warren 6-0

5.     North East 3-1

6.     Harbor Creek (Harborcreek) 5-1

7.     Franklin 3-1

8.     General McLane (Edinboro) 5-1

9.     Fort LeBoeuf (Waterford) 5-1

10.  Saegertown 5-1

11.  Hickory (Hermitage) 3-1

12.  Titusville 2-1

13.  Corry 3-1

14.  Meadville 3-2

15.  Mercyhurst Prep (Erie) 2-2

16.  Lakeview (Stoneboro) 4-2

17.  Mercer 4-1

18.  Oil City 3-2

19.  Slippery Rock 4-2

20.  Greenville 4-1

21.  Eisenhower (Russell) 2-1

22.  Grove City 2-4

23.  Conneaut Area (Linesville) 2-2

24.  Cambridge Springs 2-3

25.  Cathedral Prep (Erie) 0-3

District Ten Girls Basketball 

1.     Cathedral Prep (Erie) 2-1

2.     Mercyhurst Prep (Erie) 4-1

3.     Harbor Creek (Harborcreek) 3-1

4.     Conneaut Area (Linesville) 4-0

5.     Seneca (Erie) 4-1

6.     Northwestern (Albion) 4-1

7.     Fairview 3-2

8.     Eisenhower (Russell) 2-1

9.     Franklin 4-2

10.  Warren 2-2

11.  Wilmington (New Wilmington) 3-1

12.  Saegertown 4-2

13.  Maplewood (Guys Mills) 5-2

14.  Grove City 3-3

15.  Mercer 3-1

16.  Oil City 3-2

17.  Greenville 3-3

18.  Kennedy Catholic (Hermitage) 2-2

19.  Rocky Grove (Franklin) 3-1

20.  North East 2-4

21.  Lakeview (Stoneboro) 2-3

22.  Sharon 2-1

23.  Corry 2-3

24.  Jamestown 2-1

25.  Slippery Rock 2-3